Wednesday, May 30, 2007

Anita Baker: Fairytales

thanks to mamettype3 at YouTube


Fullscreen View

Anita Baker: Body and Soul

thanks to wacmpr at YouTube

Janet: That's The Way Love Goes

thanks to mensael at YouTube

Fullscreen View Recommeded


Directed by Rene Elizondo Jr

Janet: If

thanks to Angie at YouTube

Fullscreen View Recommended


Directed by Dominic Sena

Diana Ross & The Supremes: Someday We'll Be Together


Composers: Johnny Bristol, Jackey Beavers, and Harvey Fuqua

Diana Ross & The Supremes: Come See About Me


composers: Brian Holland, Edward Holland Jr, and Lamont Herbert Dozier

Diana Ross & The Supremes: Stop In The Name Of Love

thanks to iputaspellonyou at YouTube


composers: Brian Holland, Edward Holland Jr, and Lamont Herbert Dozier

Diana Ross & The Supremes: Back In My Arms Again

thank you to SonoranScot at YouTube


composers: Brian Holland, Edward Holland Jr, and Lamont Herbert Dozier

June 12, 1965: On this day in 1965, The Supremes set music industry records when "Back In My Arms Again" becomes their fifth consecutive single to top the charts. The record still stands today.

Source: The History Channel

Monday, May 14, 2007

TheWho Who Are You


thanks to gawlerpete at YouTube



Love Reign O'er Me*

thanks to leonardomario at YouTube

*not much video to speak of but mr. daltry is in excellent voice and the sound quality was too good to pass up on this one.

TheWho My Generation


thanks to Terrapin7811 at YouTube

Frankie Goes To Hollywood ~ Relax

Relax

Duran Duran White Lines feat. Grand Master Flash & Melle Mel


Grandmaster Flash ~ White Lines {Don't Do It}

video


White Lines {Don't Do It} by Grandmaster Flash © 1983

(Aaah, aaah, aaah, aaah)

Uhraah!
Bass!

Ooh White, White
Ooh White, White
Ooh White, White

(Ooh White Lines) Vision dreams of passion
(Blowin’ through my mind) and all the while I think of you
(High price) a very strange reaction
(For us to unwind) the more I see, the more I do
(Something like a phenomenon) Baby!
(Tellin your body to come along, but white lines blow away)
(Blow! Rock it! Blow!)

Ticket to ride, white line highway
Tell all your friends, they can go my way
Pay your toll, sell your soul
Pound for pound costs more than gold
The longer you stay, the more you pay
My white lines go a long way
Either up your nose or through your vein
With nothin to gain except killin’ your brain

(Freeze! Rock! Freeze! Rock! Freeze! Rock! Freeze! Rock!)
(Blow!)

(Ahhh) Higher, baby
(Ahhh) Get higher, baby!
(Ahhh) Get higher, baby!
And don't ever come down! (Freebase!)

Rang dang diggedy dang di-dang
Rang dang diggedy dang di-dang
Rang dang diggedy dang di-dang
Diggedy dang di-dang diggedy dang di-dang

(Pipeline) pure as the driven snow
(Connected to my mind) and now I'm havin’ fun, baby!
(High price) it's getting kinda low
(Cause it makes you feel so nice) I need some one-on-one, baby!
(Don't let it blow your mind away) Baby!
(And go into your little hideaway ‘cause white lines blow away)
(Blow! )

A million magic crystals, painted pure and white
A multi-million dollars almost overnight
Twice as sweet as sugar, twice as bitter as salt
And if you get hooked, baby, it's nobody else's fault, so don't do it!

(Freeze! Rock! Freeze! Rock! Freeze! Rock! Freeze! Rock!)
Raah! (Blow!)

(Ahhh) Higher, baby
(Ahhh) Get higher, baby!
(Ahhh) Get higher, baby!
And don't ever come down! (Freebase!)

(Don’t you get too high) don’t you get too high baby!
(Turns you on) you really turn me on and on
(When you gonna come down) my temperature is risin’
(When the thrill is gone) no, I don’t want you to go

A street kid gets arrested, gonna do some time
He got out three years from now just to commit more crime
A businessman is caught with 24 kilos
He’s out on bail and out of jail
And that’s the way it goes
Raah!

(Kane! Sugar! Kane! Sugar! Kane!)

Athletes rejected, governors corrected
Gangsters, thugs and smugglers are thoroughly respected
The money gets divided
The women get excited
Now I’m broke and it’s no joke
It’s hard as hell to fight it, don’t buy it!

(Freeze! Haha ha ha! Rock! Freeze! Rock! Freeze! Rock! Freeze! Rock!)
Raah! (Blow!)

(Ahhh) Get higher, baby
(Ahhh) Get higher, girl!
(Ahhh) Get higher, baby!
C’mon!
Raah!

(White Lines) Vision dreams of passion
(Blowin’ through my mind) and all the while I think of you
(High price) a very strange reaction
(For us to unwind) the more I see, the more I do
(Something like a phenomenon) Baby!
(Tellin your body to come along, but white lines blow away)

Little Jack Horner sitting on the corner
With no shoes and clothes
This aint funny, but he took his money
And sniffed it up his nose

(Hey man, you wanna cop some blow?)
(Sure, what you got, dust, flakes or rocks?)
(I got China White, Mother of Pearl, Ivory Flake, What you need?)
(Well yeah, well let me check it out man, just let me get a freeze)
(Go ahead man, stuff I got should kill ya!)
(Yeah man th-that’s that’s raw, wuh)

(Freeze! Haha ha ha! Rock! Freeze! Rock! Freeze! Rock!
Freeze! Rock! Freeze! Rock! Freeze! Rock!)

Stone Temple Pilots Wicked Garden


thanks to paowibird at YouTube

Stone Temple Pilots Interstate Love Song


thanks to AnacondaF1 at YouTube

Stone Temple Pilots Sour Girl


thanks to daemon2k3 at YouTube

Stone Temple Pilots Sour Girl

Mariah Carey Honey


Mariah Carey Honey

Mariah Carey Heartbreaker feat. Jay-Z


Mariah Carey Dream Lover


Mariah Carey Dream Lover